Officer Election Results!

 793 total views

Cut to the Sugarhouse, 7pm, on Friday 6th March. After the excitement of hustings earlier in the week, there was an air of tension as FTO and PTO candidates waited anxiously for the results of the election.

While SCAN live-streamed the event as it occurred (which you can find here), here’s a run-down of the results and votes cast. Check out the linked interviews to discover what exactly our new FTOs and PTOs plan to do with their time in the Union.

Onwards, to the results!

Full-Time Officers (2020)

Image by Ruth Walbank

Vice-President Societies and Media

Stage 1

  • Dom Casoria – 539 votes
  • Shannon McCaul – 522 votes
  • Emily Stannard – 396 votes
  • Taylor Donoughue-Smith – 323 votes
  • Elaine Lewis – 308 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 54 votes

RON eliminated.

Stage 2

  • Dom Casoria – 540 votes
  • Shannon McCaul – 526 votes
  • Emily Stannard – 399 votes
  • Taylor Donoughue-Smith – 327 votes
  • Elaine Lewis – 310 votes

Elaine Lewis eliminated.

Stage 3

  • Dom Casoria – 574 votes
  • Shannon McCaul – 573 votes
  • Emily Stannard – 461 votes
  • Taylor Donoughue-Smith – 377 votes

Taylor Donoughue-Smith eliminated.

Stage 4

  • Dom Casoria – 653 votes
  • Shannon McCaul – 642 votes
  • Emily Stannard – 581 votes

Emily Stannard eliminated.

Stage 5

  • Dom Casoria – 808 votes
  • Shannon McCaul – 893 votes

Dom Casoria eliminated.

New Vice-President Societies and Media: Shannon McCaul.

If you’re interested in reading about Shannon’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with her before elections, here!

Vice-President Sports

Stage 1

  • Paul McCarthy – 780 votes
  • Carl Smith – 693 votes
  • Nathan Lingham – 579 votes
  • Ethan Lopez – 281 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 142 votes

Ethan Lopez and RON eliminated.

Stage 2

  • Paul McCarthy – 863 votes
  • Carl Smith – 781 votes
  • Nathan Lingham – 646 votes

Nathan Lingham eliminated.

Stage 3

  • Paul McCarthy – 1037 votes
  • Carl Smith – 953 votes

Carl Smith eliminated.

New Vice-President Sports: Paul McCarthy.

If you’re interested in reading about Paul’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with him before elections, here!

Vice-President Welfare

Stage 1

  • Amy Merchant – 1716 votes
  • Reopen Nominations – 181 votes

RON eliminated.

New Vice-President Welfare: Amy Merchant.

If you’re interested in reading about Amy’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with her before elections, here!

Vice-President Education

Stage 1

  • Bee Morgan – 1251 votes
  • Tanglewest Douglas – 660 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 76 votes

Tanglewest Douglas and RON eliminated.

New Vice-President Education: Bee Morgan.

If you’re interested in reading about Bee’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with her before elections, here!

Vice-President Union Development

Stage 1

  • Atree Ghosh – 937 votes
  • Oliver Robinson – 898 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 110 votes

RON eliminated.

Stage 2

  • Atree Ghosh – 964 votes
  • Oliver Robinson – 917 votes

Oliver Robinson eliminated.

New Vice-President Union Development: Atree Ghosh.

If you’re interested in reading about Atree’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with him before elections, here!

President

  • George Nuttall – 1383
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 552

RON eliminated.

New President: George Nuttall.

If you’re interested in reading about George’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with him before elections, here!

Part-Time Officers (2020)

Image by Ruth Walbank

BME Students’ Officer

Stage 1

  • Max Kafula – 1175 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 377 votes

RON eliminated.

New BME Students’ Officer: Max Kafula

If you’re interested in reading about Max’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with him before elections, here!

Mature Students’ Officer

Stage 1

  • Amy Stanning – 1339 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 87 votes

RON eliminated.

New Mature Students’ Officer: Amy Stanning.

If you’re interested in reading about Amy’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with her before elections, here!

Women & Students’ Officer

Stage 1

  • Erin McNally – 1351 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 138 votes

RON eliminated.

New Women & Students’ Officer: Erin McNally.

Students with Disabilities Officer

Stage 1

  • Molly Lawson – 833 votes
  • Sarah Pennington & Gigi Bruschi – 624 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 92 votes

Sarah Pennington & Gigi Bruschi and RON eliminated.

New Students with Disabilities Officer: Molly Lawson.

If you’re interested in reading about Molly’s policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with her before elections, here!

LGBTQ+ Students’ Officer

Stage 1

  • James Phillips – 891 votes
  • Ziv Mann-Wineberg – 573 votes
  • Reopen Nominations (RON) – 126 votes

Ziv Mann-Wineberg and RON eliminated.

New LGBTQ+ Students’ Officer: James Phillips.

If you’re interested in reading about James’ policies and priorities check out the interview that SCAN did with him before elections, here!

NUS Conference Delegate

Stage 1

  • Callum Slater – 845 votes
  • Jack O’Dwyer-Henry – 694 votes
  • Reopen Nominations – 153 votes

RON eliminated.

Stage 2

  • Callum Slater – 892 votes
  • Jack O’Dwyer-Henry – 725 votes

Jack O’Dwyer-Henry eliminated.

New NUS Conference Delegate: Callum Slater.

Similar Posts
Latest Posts from